New York Traffic Violations Attorney
[…] Your license can also be suspended for failure to pay a fine or otherwise respond to a ticket.
Penalties and Consequences: Fines and Jail Time
It’s important to point out that some of the most common violations on the list above are actually crimes. For example, did you know that reckless driving is a misdemeanor in New York? If you’re found guilty, you could be jailed for up to a month and ordered to pay a fine of $300.
The circumstances under which this offense can be charged are very broad. Under NY VAT (Vehicle and Traffic) Law §1212, reckless driving is defined as driving “in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” This could mean excessive speeding, weaving in and out of lanes, aggressively tailgating other drivers, or driving while intoxicated by drugs or alcohol (DWI).
Prematurely leaving the scene of an accident resulting in property damage is also a criminal offense.